Privacy Policy

Design Food Craft Art

Oxo Tower Wharf is owned and managed by Coin Street Community Builders.

Our Privacy Policy describes what personal data we collect, and how and why we use it. This policy also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.

Coin Street Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you may be identified, you can be assured that it will be used in accordance with this policy.

Coin Street Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this document. You should check this document from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who we are

For the purposes of this policy, ‘Coin Street’, ‘CSCB’, ‘the organisation’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ refers to entities within what is considered to be the ‘Coin Street Group’ including; Coin Street Community Builders (CSCB), Coin Street Secondary Housing Co-operative (CSS) and Coin Street Centre Trust (CSCT). Data may be shared internally within the Group where legitimately required. Full details of the entities can be found on our website.

What we collect through using our websites

We may collect the following information:

• Details of visits to our websites and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use our websites

• Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in a form on our websites, such as when a visitor registers for information or joins our e-mail list

• Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason

What we do with the information we gather through your visit to our websites

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in-particular for the following reasons:
• To provide you with information relating to our websites, products or our services that you request from us
• To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.
• To meet our contractual obligations to you
• To notify you about any changes to our websites, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our websites

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to help us to tailor it to customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Please note that no personally identifiable information is recorded; a cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel. Please note this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the websites.

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our sites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Storing your personal data

Information that you provide when signing up for our e-newsletters is stored outside of the European Union but is covered by the EU/US Privacy Shield Framework and/or the Swizz-US Privacy Shield Framework. The data is used to contact you with information about our activities and services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this policy.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Personal data we hold

If you have registered for one of our community events, family support sessions or entered into a lease or conference contract we will hold certain personal data such as:
• Your name
• Your contact details
• Your date of birth
• Your bank details

Where required or where you have provided for our family support, nursery or community programmes we also hold personal sensitive data such as:
• Racial or ethnic origin
• Religious beliefs
• Health information
We treat this data with extra care and confidentiality.

How we use your personal data

We offer a wide range of services and as such the personal data you provide will be processed in a number of ways. The areas of the organisation and how data is used are outlined below:

Commercial
The commercial team uses personal data for contractual verification of bookings, leases, licences and contracts. This is used for the collection of financial payments as specified in the leases, licences or contracts; for the processing of applications and supplying information regarding vacant units; and for activities on site and conference information. Personal data is only shared with third parties after consent or if necessary to dispute or enforce a contractual or legal requirement.

Housing
The housing team uses personal data provided by the Coin Street co-operatives to fulfil our duties as a housing landlord in respect of the repairs and maintenance of our housing developments. Personal data that you supply when joining our housing register is used for the allocation of empty properties within the co-ops and is, therefore, shared with the co-ops. From time to time the data is analysed anonymously for policy research purposes.

Family support
The family support team uses personal data for monitoring, attendance, and for providing family support services for families with children aged 5 years and under on behalf of the London Boroughs of Lambeth and Southwark Children’s Services.  The personal data is securely shared with Lambeth and Southwark local authorities. The local authorities are the data controllers of the personal data and we are the processors. This means the local authorities decide how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

Nursery
The Nursery team uses personal data as part of the contract to provide nursery services. This includes compliance with Ofsted as well as our own health and safety requirements. Personal data is also securely shared with Lambeth and Southwark local authorities, including health and education, to meet funding requirements. Where we have given you a password so that you can access My Nursery Child, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Youth and community programmes
Youth and community programmes team uses personal data to provide youth community activities and ensure that activities are run in accordance with appropriate safeguarding, health and safety requirements. We may communicate with you to offer relevant and useful opportunities and inform you of changes to services we offer. We share some of this personal data with partners Rambert, Jubilee Hall Trust and funders, including Southwark local authority, to support the delivery of community programmes, reporting and funding.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by emailing privacy@coinstreet.org .

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.
• You may access and request copies of any information we hold about you free of charge (where requests are reasonable). This will be provided within a one-month period of receipt and in a commonly readable format.
• You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you
• In certain circumstances you will be able to ask for your data ‘to be forgotten’. This will not apply in all cases where we have a legal obligation or operational requirement to retain personal data in accordance with our Data Protection Policy
• You may request that we stop processing your data. This will not apply in all cases where we have a legal obligation or operational requirement to process personal data
• You may request that your data is transmitted to a separate service provider or organisation
• You have the right to object to any way in which we use your data

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 23 May 2018 and last updated on 23 May 2018. We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@coinstreet.org